Lawrence & Kansas Civic ReportsHomeWhy Kansas power projects waitKansas peak power demandHome energy costs in Douglas CountyData centers and Kansas home electric billsIs Lawrence's new building code adding homes?How Lawrence fixes streets and pipesAll amendmentsTransit report
Kansas peak power demand

Tables

Made by AI agents, with a person directing and checking the work. How this was made.

Last amended: 2026-10-25. See all amendments.

Seasonal peaks

Highest hour each summer (Jun-Sep) and winter (Dec-Feb). Times Central. Source: EIA-930.
SPPsummer2,01950,5112019-08-19 17:00
SPPsummer2,02048,6872020-08-28 17:00
SPPsummer2,02150,8502021-07-28 17:00
SPPsummer2,02253,0162022-07-19 17:00
SPPsummer2,02356,0102023-08-21 17:00
SPPsummer2,02454,2472024-07-15 17:00
SPPsummer2,02554,4112025-07-29 17:00
SPPsummer2,02657,9642026-07-27 17:00
SPPwinter2,02039,0152020-02-14 08:00
SPPwinter2,02143,4762021-02-15 09:00
SPPwinter2,02241,1372022-01-21 08:00
SPPwinter2,02347,0262022-12-22 19:00
SPPwinter2,02451,0172024-01-14 19:00
SPPwinter2,02547,9462025-02-20 08:00
SPPwinter2,02649,9242026-01-20 08:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,01910,1802019-07-19 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,0209,5952020-08-28 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02110,2232021-07-29 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02210,2532022-08-02 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02310,8322023-08-21 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02410,5102024-07-15 17:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02510,3092025-07-29 16:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)summer2,02611,0052026-07-27 16:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0207,1642020-02-14 08:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0218,0852021-02-15 12:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0227,4962022-01-21 08:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0238,3502022-12-22 19:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0249,2312024-01-15 19:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0258,2762025-02-20 08:00
Evergy (KCPL+WR)winter2,0268,1362026-01-23 19:00
WRsummer2,0196,5702019-07-19 17:00
WRsummer2,0206,2982020-08-28 17:00
WRsummer2,0216,7162021-07-29 17:00
WRsummer2,0226,7082022-08-02 17:00
WRsummer2,0237,0552023-08-21 17:00
WRsummer2,0246,8212024-07-15 17:00
WRsummer2,0256,5802025-07-29 16:00
WRsummer2,0267,0702026-08-13 17:00
WRwinter2,0204,5482020-02-14 08:00
WRwinter2,0215,1262021-02-15 09:00
WRwinter2,0224,8272022-02-03 10:00
WRwinter2,0235,2442022-12-22 19:00
WRwinter2,0245,8132024-01-15 19:00
WRwinter2,0255,1922025-02-20 08:00
WRwinter2,0265,1322026-01-23 18:00
KCPLsummer2,0193,6102019-07-19 17:00
KCPLsummer2,0203,3692020-07-23 17:00
KCPLsummer2,0213,5592021-08-12 16:00
KCPLsummer2,0223,5452022-08-02 17:00
KCPLsummer2,0233,7912023-08-24 18:00
KCPLsummer2,0243,7042024-07-15 16:00
KCPLsummer2,0253,7292025-07-29 16:00
KCPLsummer2,0264,0242026-07-27 16:00
KCPLwinter2,0202,6162020-02-14 08:00
KCPLwinter2,0212,9912021-02-15 12:00
KCPLwinter2,0222,6922022-02-23 11:00
KCPLwinter2,0233,1062022-12-22 18:00
KCPLwinter2,0243,4182024-01-15 19:00
KCPLwinter2,0253,0842025-02-20 08:00
KCPLwinter2,0263,0202026-01-23 19:00

Forecasts

NERC LTRA 2025, SPP summer (MW).
2,02657,47955,340
2,02759,12156,959
2,02860,68958,357
2,02962,76660,258
2,03064,47561,966
2,03166,28363,772
2,03266,98264,469
2,03367,57065,056
2,03468,04965,331
2,03568,62265,902
SPP 2025 resource adequacy report, summer (MW).
2,02556,21757,8131,596
2,02657,22659,3542,128
2,02758,68860,8402,152
2,02860,13562,4572,322
2,02962,10064,5982,498
2,03063,86166,3602,499

How concentrated the peak is

Hours near the annual peak.
SPP2,01950,5111123960.904,507
SPP2,02048,6872175961.303,024
SPP2,02150,8501445760.103,750
SPP2,02253,0161894060.803,944
SPP2,02356,010892857.205,573
SPP2,02454,2471734660.904,057
SPP2,02554,4111765462.803,710
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,01910,180702654.701,091
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,0209,5951544955.60711
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,02110,223963753.70967
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,02210,2531725655.60650
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,02310,832642750.601,396
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,02410,5108627531,063
Evergy (KCPL+WR)2,02510,3091032854.90954

Kansas and Evergy utilities (EIA-861, 2024)

System-wide peaks reported by each utility (MW); not Kansas-only and not additive.
Evergy MetroMOInvestor Owned3,4922,941
Evergy Kansas Central, IncKSInvestor Owned2,7601,972
Evergy Kansas South, IncKSInvestor Owned2,6881,635
Evergy Missouri WestMOInvestor Owned1,9681,818
Sunflower Electric Power CorpKSCooperative894597
City of Kansas City - (KS)KSMunicipal474390
Kansas Electric Power Coop IncKSCooperative457413
Midwest Energy Inc - (KS)KSCooperative443295
Kansas Municipal Energy AgencyKSMunicipal Mktg Authority415278
Wheatland Electric Coop, IncKSCooperative197131
City of McPherson - (KS)KSMunicipal169140
Pioneer Electric Coop, Inc - (KS)KSCooperative164139
Victory Electric Coop Assn IncKSCooperative161107
Prairie Land Electric Coop IncKSCooperative14687.50
Southern Pioneer Electric CompanyKSCooperative138107
City of Coffeyville - (KS)KSMunicipal120107
City of Garden CityKSMunicipal77.7044.30
Western Coop Electric Assn IncKSCooperative61.3050.90
City of ChanuteKSMunicipal57.3050.70
City of Winfield - (KS)KSMunicipal52.6035.40
CMS Electric Coop IncKSCooperative38.8031.20
FreeState Electric CoopKSCooperative33.7035.90
ITC Great Plains, LLCKSTransmission