Lawrence & Kansas Civic ReportsHomeWhy Kansas power projects waitKansas peak power demandHome energy costs in Douglas CountyData centers and Kansas home electric billsIs Lawrence's new building code adding homes?How Lawrence fixes streets and pipesAll amendmentsTransit report
Kansas grid connection queue

County map and tables

Made by AI agents, with a person directing and checking the work. How this was made.

Last amended: 2026-10-25. See all amendments.

Hover or tap a county for its numbers. Requested megawatts by county, 2000-2025, from LBNL's dataset [2], county boundaries from the Census Bureau [8].

Allen County: 608 MW withdrawn; built 200 MW, withdrawn 608 MW, active 300 MW, 5 requestsLincoln County: 675 MW withdrawn; built 201 MW, withdrawn 675 MW, active 0 MW, 5 requestsBarton County: 690 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 690 MW, active 0 MW, 7 requestsScott County: 3,004 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 3,004 MW, active 1,300 MW, 18 requestsRepublic County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsFranklin County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 150 MW, 1 requestsFord County: 6,034 MW withdrawn; built 1,028 MW, withdrawn 6,034 MW, active 1,550 MW, 48 requestsLinn County: 160 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 160 MW, active 1,414 MW, 5 requestsGeary County: 250 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 250 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsSaline County: 150 MW withdrawn; built 249 MW, withdrawn 150 MW, active 350 MW, 3 requestsCrawford County: 885 MW withdrawn; built 2 MW, withdrawn 885 MW, active 428 MW, 7 requestsOsage County: 1,350 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,350 MW, active 500 MW, 9 requestsRice County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 16 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 200 MW, 2 requestsLeavenworth County: 1,964 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,964 MW, active 799 MW, 8 requestsOsborne County: 1,755 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,755 MW, active 0 MW, 8 requestsRooks County: 50 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 50 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsRiley County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsJewell County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsOttawa County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsSheridan County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsPawnee County: 357 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 357 MW, active 0 MW, 3 requestsEdwards County: 2,302 MW withdrawn; built 152 MW, withdrawn 2,302 MW, active 575 MW, 17 requestsHamilton County: 1,030 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,030 MW, active 0 MW, 4 requestsSedgwick County: 930 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 930 MW, active 1,398 MW, 15 requestsMeade County: 310 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 310 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsHaskell County: 402 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 402 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsComanche County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsMitchell County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 160 MW, 1 requestsPratt County: 1,374 MW withdrawn; built 660 MW, withdrawn 1,374 MW, active 444 MW, 15 requestsAnderson County: 1,454 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,454 MW, active 0 MW, 7 requestsDickinson County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 300 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 334 MW, 3 requestsNess County: 471 MW withdrawn; built 199 MW, withdrawn 471 MW, active 0 MW, 4 requestsWichita County: 99 MW withdrawn; built 100 MW, withdrawn 99 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsGraham County: 170 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 170 MW, active 75 MW, 3 requestsHodgeman County: 949 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 949 MW, active 1,803 MW, 10 requestsSherman County: 512 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 512 MW, active 0 MW, 4 requestsWoodson County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsFinney County: 5,684 MW withdrawn; built 250 MW, withdrawn 5,684 MW, active 2,880 MW, 22 requestsJefferson County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsButler County: 2,216 MW withdrawn; built 153 MW, withdrawn 2,216 MW, active 585 MW, 15 requestsCowley County: 1,242 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,242 MW, active 258 MW, 9 requestsStanton County: 545 MW withdrawn; built 20 MW, withdrawn 545 MW, active 0 MW, 5 requestsKiowa County: 675 MW withdrawn; built 104 MW, withdrawn 675 MW, active 0 MW, 5 requestsMiami County: 1,190 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,190 MW, active 0 MW, 3 requestsEllis County: 786 MW withdrawn; built 304 MW, withdrawn 786 MW, active 308 MW, 12 requestsGove County: 50 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 50 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsWashington County: 218 MW withdrawn; built 302 MW, withdrawn 218 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsWyandotte County: 276 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 276 MW, active 918 MW, 7 requestsCoffey County: 1,540 MW withdrawn; built 241 MW, withdrawn 1,540 MW, active 750 MW, 12 requestsStafford County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 385 MW, 3 requestsMorton County: 500 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 500 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsCheyenne County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 150 MW, 1 requestsWallace County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsWilson County: 751 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 751 MW, active 65 MW, 3 requestsNorton County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsStevens County: 2,417 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 2,417 MW, active 650 MW, 15 requestsKearny County: 180 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 180 MW, active 300 MW, 3 requestsChase County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsEllsworth County: 1,210 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 1,210 MW, active 0 MW, 7 requestsCloud County: 805 MW withdrawn; built 201 MW, withdrawn 805 MW, active 1,229 MW, 12 requestsClay County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 199 MW, 1 requestsPhillips County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsDoniphan County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsReno County: 918 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 918 MW, active 968 MW, 5 requestsElk County: 901 MW withdrawn; built 200 MW, withdrawn 901 MW, active 400 MW, 7 requestsAtchison County: 900 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 900 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsLyon County: 1,726 MW withdrawn; built 940 MW, withdrawn 1,726 MW, active 135 MW, 8 requestsMontgomery County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsWabaunsee County: 121 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 121 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsSeward County: 2,375 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 2,375 MW, active 349 MW, 9 requestsKingman County: 220 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 220 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsMcPherson County: 2,636 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 2,636 MW, active 602 MW, 13 requestsLogan County: 200 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 200 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsMarion County: 652 MW withdrawn; built 201 MW, withdrawn 652 MW, active 0 MW, 4 requestsPottawatomie County: 800 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 800 MW, active 923 MW, 3 requestsMarshall County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 72 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 1 requestsThomas County: 1,576 MW withdrawn; built 474 MW, withdrawn 1,576 MW, active 0 MW, 13 requestsRussell County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 20 MW, 1 requestsGrant County: 350 MW withdrawn; built 120 MW, withdrawn 350 MW, active 419 MW, 6 requestsChautauqua County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsGreenwood County: 400 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 400 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsLane County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsCherokee County: 549 MW withdrawn; built 300 MW, withdrawn 549 MW, active 252 MW, 8 requestsSumner County: 2,124 MW withdrawn; built 450 MW, withdrawn 2,124 MW, active 1,884 MW, 18 requestsLabette County: 851 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 851 MW, active 1,410 MW, 6 requestsRush County: 1,739 MW withdrawn; built 51 MW, withdrawn 1,739 MW, active 160 MW, 15 requestsClark County: 1,280 MW withdrawn; built 600 MW, withdrawn 1,280 MW, active 150 MW, 5 requestsBarber County: 2,016 MW withdrawn; built 393 MW, withdrawn 2,016 MW, active 284 MW, 14 requestsBourbon County: 200 MW withdrawn; built 190 MW, withdrawn 200 MW, active 1,034 MW, 7 requestsNeosho County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 349 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsDouglas County: 380 MW withdrawn; built 5 MW, withdrawn 380 MW, active 159 MW, 6 requestsTrego County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsShawnee County: 652 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 652 MW, active 300 MW, 6 requestsDecatur County: 400 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 400 MW, active 270 MW, 3 requestsHarvey County: 392 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 392 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsGreeley County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsBrown County: 0 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 0 MW, active 0 MW, 0 requestsJohnson County: 2,669 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 2,669 MW, active 778 MW, 12 requestsRawlins County: 768 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 768 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsMorris County: 401 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 401 MW, active 0 MW, 2 requestsHarper County: 545 MW withdrawn; built 433 MW, withdrawn 545 MW, active 667 MW, 10 requestsNemaha County: 956 MW withdrawn; built 906 MW, withdrawn 956 MW, active 0 MW, 9 requestsJackson County: 926 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 926 MW, active 300 MW, 6 requestsGray County: 665 MW withdrawn; built 396 MW, withdrawn 665 MW, active 150 MW, 12 requestsSmith County: 500 MW withdrawn; built 0 MW, withdrawn 500 MW, active 300 MW, 3 requests

MW withdrawn: 0 ≤603 ≤1,508 ≤3,017 more

Kansas counties: requested MW by status. Click a heading to sort.
Ford481,0281,55006,034
Finney222502,88005,684
Scott1801,30003,004
Johnson12077802,669
McPherson13060202,636
Stevens15065002,417
Seward9034902,375
Edwards1715257502,302
Butler1515358502,216
Sumner184501,88402,124
Barber1439328402,016
Leavenworth8079901,964
Osborne80001,755
Rush1550.7016001,739
Lyon894013501,726
Thomas13474001,576
Coffey1224175001,540
Anderson70001,454
Pratt1566044401,374
Osage9050001,350
Clark560015001,280
Cowley9025801,242
Ellsworth70001,210
Miami30001,190
Hamilton40001,030
Nemaha990600956
Hodgeman1001,8030949
Sedgwick1501,3980930
Jackson603000926
Reno509680918
Elk72004000901
Atchison1000900
Crawford724280885
Labette601,4100851
Cloud122011,2290805
Pottawatomie309230800
Ellis123043080786
Rawlins2000768
Wilson30650751
Barton700200690
Kiowa510400675
Lincoln520100675
Gray123961500665
Marion420100652
Shawnee603000652
Allen52003000608
Cherokee83002520549
Stanton52000545
Harper104336670545
Sherman4000512
Morton2000500
Smith303000500
Ness419900471
Haskell2000402
Morris2000401
Greenwood2000400
Decatur302700400
Harvey2000392
Douglas64.601590380
Pawnee3000357
Grant61204190350
Meade2000310
Wyandotte709180276
Geary2000250
Kingman1000220
Washington230200218
Logan1000200
Bourbon71901,0340200
Kearny303000180
Graham30750170
Linn501,4140160
Saline32493500150
Wabaunsee1000121
Wichita21000099
Rooks100050
Gove100050
Dickinson330033400
Jefferson00000
Woodson00000
Mitchell1016000
Ottawa00000
Riley00000
Rice215.6020000
Republic00000
Franklin1015000
Comanche00000
Sheridan00000
Jewell00000
Wallace00000
Montgomery00000
Chase00000
Doniphan00000
Phillips00000
Clay1019900
Cheyenne1015000
Stafford3038500
Norton00000
Lane00000
Marshall172000
Russell102000
Chautauqua00000
Brown00000
Greeley00000
Neosho2349000
Trego00000

Kansas projects in SPP's live list not yet operating (Oct 22, 2026)

Public SPP fields. age years = years since request.
GEN-2016-160EllisBattery/Storage20IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/21/20169.92
GEN-2016-111McPhersonWind302IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20169.89
GEN-2017-004Cloud CountyWind202IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/14/20179.52
GEN-2017-086Harper CountyWind150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/25/20179.41
GEN-2017-068Sumner CountySolar104IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/30/20179.40
GEN-2017-018Barber CountySolar189IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/30/20179.40
GEN-2017-022Wilson CountySolar65IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/31/20179.39
GEN-2017-121SumnerWind200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/17/20178.93
GEN-2017-184Hodgeman/FordSolar400IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/29/20178.90
GEN-2017-183Hodgeman/FordWind400IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/29/20178.90
GEN-2017-221SedgwickBattery/Storage152IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20178.89
GEN-2017-226Sedgwick CountySolar202IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20178.89
GEN-2017-227Sedwick CountyBattery/Storage202IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20178.89
GEN-2017-195JohnsonSolar500IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20178.89
GEN-2017-196JohnsonBattery/Storage128IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/30/20178.89
GEN-2018-009Seward/MeadeWind150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/27/20188.49
GEN-2018-049SumnerSolar120IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/29/20188.40
GEN-2018-057SedgwickSolar203IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/29/20188.40
ASGI-2018-011FranklinSolar35DISIS STAGE7/26/20188.24
ASGI-2018-010FranklinSolar35DISIS STAGE7/26/20188.24
GEN-2018-108BarberBattery/Storage95IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/21/20187.92
GEN-2018-128SumnerWind200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE11/19/20187.92
GEN-2019-030FordWind252IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/25/20197.49
GEN-2019-053Edwards/PawneeBattery/Storage50IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-044FordSolar100IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-063Ford, ClarkBattery/Storage50IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-058Ford, ClarkSolar150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-054BartonSolar150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SUSPENSION5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-055Edwards, PawneeSolar150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/24/20197.41
GEN-2019-068BartonBattery/Storage50IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SUSPENSION5/24/20197.41
GEN-2020-003WinfieldThermal58IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/1/20206.56
GEN-2020-008Stevens CountyHybrid250IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/22/20206.50
GEN-2020-007Linn & BatesHybrid650IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/22/20206.50
GEN-2020-090BourbonBattery/Storage204IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/27/20206.49
GEN-2020-079Cherokee Hybrid225IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/30/20206.48
GEN-2020-057GarnerBattery/Storage424IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/30/20206.48
GEN-2020-058GarnerSolar424IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/30/20206.48
GEN-2021-021StevensWind150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/20/20215.51
GEN-2021-069Hodgeman and FordWind250IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/26/20215.49
GEN-2021-068Hodgeman and FordWind250IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/26/20215.49
GEN-2021-070Hodgeman and FordWind504IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/26/20215.49
GEN-2021-096CoffeySolar500IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/29/20215.48
GEN-2021-056Harper and KingmanWind300IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE4/29/20215.48
GEN-2021-006LabetteBattery/Storage300IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/7/20215.46
GEN-2021-030Linn KS and Bates MOSolar510IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SUSPENSION5/14/20215.44
GEN-2021-023GrantSolar306IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/14/20215.44
GEN-2021-035GrantSolar113IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/14/20215.44
GEN-2021-SR8HarperSolar42IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/13/20215.44
GEN-2021-029Linn KS and Bates MOBattery/Storage254IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SUSPENSION5/14/20215.44
GEN-2021-107PottawatomieSolar202IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/20/20215.42
GEN-2021-103JohnsonBattery/Storage150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/25/20215.41
GEN-2021-101DouglasSolar159IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/25/20215.41
GEN-2022-004SedgwickSolar33IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/26/20224.41
GEN-2022-007LyonSolar135IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/26/20224.41
GEN-2022-006LabetteSolar200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE5/25/20224.41
GEN-2022-024BourbonBattery/Storage200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE6/10/20224.37
GEN-2022-015DecaturSolar270IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE6/8/20224.37
GEN-2022-013BourbonSolar300IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE6/8/20224.37
GEN-2022-054BourbonSolar200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE6/23/20224.33
GEN-2022-065EdwardsSolar145IA PENDING7/25/20224.24
GEN-2022-075EllisSolar175IA PENDING9/2/20224.14
GEN-2022-161ButlerWind360IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE2/24/20233.66
GEN-2022-214SumnerSolar239IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE3/2/20233.64
GEN-2023-221OsageSolar250FACILITY STUDY STAGE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-015Finney CountySolar330FACILITY STUDY STAGE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-107Finney/KearnyWind300FACILITY STUDY STAGE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-220OsageSolar250FACILITY STUDY STAGE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-173KearnyWind100IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-172KearnyWind200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-037Wyandotte Battery/Storage200IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE10/2/20233.06
GEN-2023-099JacksonSolar300IA PENDING10/2/20233.06
GEN-2024-GR4RivertonThermal27.14IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE7/25/20242.24
GEN-2024-076BurbonSolar130DISIS STAGE10/30/20241.98
GEN-2024-067CloudSolar380DISIS STAGE10/30/20241.98
GEN-2024-205StaffordHybrid155DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-166SedgwickHybrid200DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-215AuroraHybrid300DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-125Elk Solar400DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-129LabetteThermal910DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-249PottawatomieThermal721DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-319WyandotteBattery/Storage199DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-253LeavenworthHybrid300DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-276ShawneeBattery/Storage135DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-339Lavenworth Battery/Storage300DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-330ButlerBattery/Storage225DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-287CrawfordSolar200DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-277ShawneeBattery/Storage135DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2024-320WyandotteBattery/Storage199DISIS STAGE3/1/20251.64
GEN-2025-SR16OxfordBattery/Storage300IA PENDING6/5/20251.38
GEN-2025-SR3MinneolaBattery/Storage150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE8/18/20251.18
GEN-2025-SR4KinsleyBattery/Storage150IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE8/18/20251.18
ERAS-2025-017Garden CityThermal600IA PENDING9/24/20251.08
ERAS-2025-015Garden CityHybrid400IA PENDING9/25/20251.07
ERAS-2025-008Conway SpringsThermal721IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE9/30/20251.06
ERAS-2025-006RenoThermal718IA FULLY EXECUTED/ON SCHEDULE9/30/20251.06
ERAS-2025-033Dodge CityHybrid150IA PENDING10/1/20251.06
ERAS-2025-032St. JohnHybrid150IA PENDING10/1/20251.06
ERAS-2025-029Kansas CityBattery/Storage170IA PENDING10/2/20251.05
ERAS-2025-031Kansas CityThermal150IA PENDING10/2/20251.05
ERAS-2025-019KinsleySolar80IA PENDING10/2/20251.05
GEN-2026-SR1Garden PlainBattery/Storage100FACILITY STUDY STAGE11/7/20250.96
GEN-2026-SR9WrightBattery/Storage252IA PENDING12/18/20250.84
GEN-2026-SR2CimmaronBattery/Storage166IA PENDING12/19/20250.84
GEN-2026-SR5WellingtonBattery/Storage200SPECIAL STUDY1/20/20260.75
GEN-2026-SR16McPhersonBattery/Storage300SPECIAL STUDY2/16/20260.68
GEN-2026-PR7Brownell CountyWind39.76SPECIAL STUDY2/28/20260.65
GEN-2026-SR17SavonburgBattery/Storage204IA PENDING3/16/20260.60
GEN-2026-SR22OxfordBattery/Storage150SPECIAL STUDY5/4/20260.47
GEN-2026-SR30Hodgeman and FordBattery/Storage504SPECIAL STUDY6/4/20260.38
GEN-2026-SR29Thomas CountyBattery/Storage197SPECIAL STUDY6/4/20260.38
GEN-2026-SR28Dodge CityBattery/Storage298SPECIAL STUDY6/4/20260.38
GEN-2026-SR24BarberBattery/Storage120SPECIAL STUDY6/18/20260.34
GEN-2026-SR37Grant CountyBattery/Storage113SPECIAL STUDY8/14/20260.19

Outcomes of 2000-2019 requests

Counts under 20 are unstable.
KansasBattery19011800
KansasGas311021032.3016
KansasHybrid (solar/wind + battery)101000
KansasOther725028.601.30
KansasSolar42128132.400.30
KansasWind259472001218.1019.20
KansasAll359602663316.7015.60
All SPPBattery80151281.200.10
All SPPGas16049110130.6013.60
All SPPHybrid (solar/wind + battery)402200
All SPPOther641945029.7012.60
All SPPSolar2848209672.801.40
All SPPWind9871927365919.5018.50
All SPPAll1,5792691,1531571714.40